IEWC.com

3mm Backbone Assemblies

Upgrade your fiber network with Cablcon's Backbone Fanout Cables, a robust and low-profile fiber optic assembly designed to safeguard your cables during longer installations. Available in 8-24 fibers, these plenum-rated cables boast a GR-409 Horizontal Backbone rating, offering four times the pull strength of standard interconnects while remaining highly flexible. Ideal for fanouts or jumpers of 50ft or more, these cables are recommended wherever a pulling eye is necessary. Cablcon's American-made fiber optic assemblies meet or exceed GR-326/GR-1435 and the IEC standard for end-face cleanliness, delivering reliable performance and durability. These cables are suitable for data centers, central offices, C-RAN, iEN, MEC Hubs, and versatile applications, providing high tensile strength and crush resistance. Choose Cablcon for top-quality, customized fiber solutions.

APPLICATIONS

  • Long-length connections in Data Centers/Central Offices/C-RAN, iEN, MEC Hubs
  • Transceiver Fanouts
  • Versatile cable design suitable for a wide range of use

FEATURES

  • Tensile strength of 100lbf (12f) or 150lbf (24f), compared to 22lbf in traditional patch cord.
  • Nearly 3 times the crush resistance of an interconnect cable for better performance in cable trays
  • Available with OS2 singlemode (G657.A2) or OM4 Multimode fiber
  • Assemblies meet or exceed the optical performance standards set forth in GR-326 and GR-1435
FIBER COUNT OD TENSILE BEND RADIUS FIBERS/TRAY
8f 3.0 mm 100 lbs SM 0.9"/MM 1.2" 12,928
12f 3.0 mm 100 lbs SM 0.9"/MM 1.2" 19,392
16f 3.8 mm 150 lbs SM 1.2"/MM 1.5" 16,640
24f 3.0 mm 150 lbs SM 1.2"/MM 1.2" 38,784
24f 3.8 mm 150 lbs SM 1.2"/MM 1.5" 24,960

MM CONNECTORS IL MAX (DB) RL MAX (DB)
MTP® PRO (Elite) 0.35 -30
SCUPC, LCUPC 0.25 -30
SCAPC, LCAPC 0.25 -30
CS® 0.25 -30

SM CONNECTORS IL MAX (DB) RL MAX (DB)
MTP® PRO (Elite) 0.35 -60
SCUPC, LCUPC 0.25 -55
SCAPC, LCAPC 0.25 -65
CS® 0.25 -55