IEWC.com

Corr2Flex Non-Metallic OSP/OFNP Micro Armor Fiber

Cablcon's Corr2Flex® micro armor fiber optic cable is an exceptionally flexible and lightweight solution crafted from crush-resistant polymers, offering remarkable tensile strength and protection. These compact and lightweight properties make them ideal for easy routing in trays, racks, and free-form applications using electrical cable-style installation techniques. All of Cablcon's custom-built fiber optic assemblies are manufactured domestically at our ISO 9001 and TL 9000 Certified facilities, adhering to rigorous industry standards for end-face cleanliness. Our responsive shipping, meeting on-site dates, and consistently delivering quality products with a minimal external defect rate further reduce installation soft costs. Corr2Flex® fiber optic assemblies provide a cost-effective solution while facilitating hassle-free and speedy installation.

APPLICATIONS

  • Cablcon Fiber Management Systems including VFM®
  • Telecom & Data Infrastructure
  • Small Cell / DAS / FTTA

ASSEMBLY CONSTRUCTIONS

  • All fiber connector types available including LC, SC & MPO
  • Various breakouts & furcating (up-jacketing) available

ADVANTAGES

  • Small diameter & lightweight – 1,000’ weighs less than 8 lbs.
  • Ultra tough with very high crush resistance – Flame retardant 3.0mm 950N & 4.0mm 650N, Plenum 750N
  • Uses industry-standard fiber
  • Flame Retardant & UV Stabilized Black and Plenum OFNP UL listed White
  • Class leading combination of size, crush resistance, corrugated flexibility & fiber density

CABLE CONSTRUCTIONS

FIBER COUNT WEIGHT OD TENSION STRENGTH

MINIMUM

INSTALLATION

BEND RADUS

OPERATION

CRUSH OPERATING TEMP (F) INSTALLATION TEMP (F)
250μm (kg/km) (mm) (n) (mm) (mm) (n)
PLENUM
1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 12, 24 11.5 4.0 100 20 40 750 -40º to 158º -40º to 158º
FLAME RETARDANT
1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 12 8.1 3.0 100 15 30 950 -40º to 176º -4º to 140º
24 9.2 4.0 100 20 40 650 -40º to 176º -4º to 140º

CORR2FLEX® PLENUM

TRANSMISSION PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS - MULTIMODE FIBER
Core diameter 50 micron Buffer/ acrylate diameter 250 micron
Cladding diameter 125 micron Maximum Attenuation at 850/1300 nm < 3.5/1.0 dB/km
Fiber Type Wavelength Minimum Overfilled Launch Bandwidth Minimum Effective Modal Bandwidth Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet Distance Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet Distance
(nm) (MHz*km) (MHz*km) (m) (m)
OM1 850/1300 200/500 220/- 300/550 33/-
OM2 850/1300 700/500 950/- 750/600 150/-
OM3 850/1300 1500/500 2000/- 1000/600 300/-
OM4 850/1300 3500/500 4700/- 1000/600 550/-
Operation Temp. Range -40°F to +158°F (-40°C to +70°C)

CORR2FLEX® FLAME RETARDANT

TRANSMISSION PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATION
Item Single Mode Multimode
Specification G657 A1 OM3
Attenuation (850/1300 nm) n/a ≤ 2.3/0.60 dB/km
Attenuation (1310 / 1550 nm) ≤ 0.35/0.21 dB/km

n/a

Attenuation at 1625 nm < 0.24 dB/km n/a
Refractive Index at 1310nm, 1550nm 1.467, 1.468 n/a
Refractive Index at 850nm, 1300nm n/a 1.482, 1.477
Proof test 0.69 GPa (100 kpsi), 1% min. 0.69 GPa (100 kpsi), 1% min.
Cladding diameter 125 ± 0.7μm 125 ± 1.0μm
Coated diameter 235μm to 245μm 237μm to 247μm
Core/Cladding concentricity error ≤ 0.5μm ≤ 1.0μm
Coating concentricity error ≤ 12μm ≤ 6μm
Macro bend loss (1550 nm) (850 and 1300 nm)
10 turns at 50mm diameter ≤ 0.01 dB ≤ 0.2 dB
10 turns at 30mm diameter ≤ 0.2 dB n/a
1 turn at 20mm diameter ≤ 0.2 dB n/a
Temp. range (operation) -60°C to +85°C max attenuation change ≤ 0.05 dB/km max attenuation change ≤ 0.1 dB/km
Coating Strip Force 1.3 to 8.9 N 1.3 to 8.9 N