IEWC.com

Legacy Multi-Fiber Distribution Assemblies

Legacy Multi-Fiber Distribution Assemblies are tailored to meet the unique needs of our customers, providing reliable connectivity solutions. Crafted domestically at our ISO and TL 9000 Certified manufacturing facilities, these assemblies utilize GR-certified components and adhere to GR-326-CORE Issue 4, GR-409-CORE, and IEC-61300-3-35 standards for end face geometry and cleanliness. Whether for outside plant, indoor/outdoor, riser, or plenum applications, we offer a wide range of options, including single-mode and multimode fibers, various connectors such as LC, SC, FC, ST, and MTP/MPO, and configurations spanning from 2 to 432 fibers. Our assemblies eliminate the need for field termination, ensuring safe and cost-effective installations while meeting or exceeding EIA/TIA and Telcordia requirements.

AVAILABLE IN:

  • Outside plant, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser, Plenum
  • Armored, non-armored
  • Single mode 9/125, Multimode 62.5/125, 50/125, 50/125 Laser Optimized OM3 & OM4
  • LC, SC, FC, ST, MTP/MPO (LC and SC available in simplex or duplex)
  • PC, UPC, APC
  • Trunk pigtail applications, fiber array
  • 2 fibers to 432 fibers
  • Distribution, Breakout and Ribbon Style
  • Furcation is available with 900um, 1.6mm, 2.0mm and 3.0mm Fan-out tubing
  • 100% tested to GR-326-CORE Issue 4 for insertion and return loss and IEC-61300-3-35 for End Face Cleanliness
  • Electronic test results are available online at fibertest.cablcon.com for each order and are archived at Cablcon for
  • warranty purposes
CONNECTOR TYPE CORE WAVELENGTH nm BI-DIRECTIONAL IL (dB) PER CONNECTOR UNIDIRECTIONAL IL (dB) PER FIBER REFLECTANCE (dB)
Single mode single fiber 8.3 mm UPC 1310/1550 0.3 0.6 <-50
8.3 um APC 1310/1550 0.3 0.6 <-65
Multimode single fiber 50 um 850/1300 0.3 0.6 <-30
62.5 um 850/1300 0.3 0.6 <-30
Single mode MT/APC 8.3 um 1310 0.5 1 <-60
1550 0.5 1
Multimode MT 50 um 850 0.5 1 <-30
1300 0.5 1
Multimode MT 62.5 um 850 0.5 1 <-30
1300 0.5 1

Broadband Micro Cable Patch Cord and Trunk Fiber Optic Assemblies

BBMC fiber assemblies by Cablcon offer high fiber density where space is at a premium. Cables are ideal for 12-144 fiber high performance installations. Each 12-fiber subunit consists of 250um colored fibers and aramid strength members enclosed by a strong yet flexible jacket. The 2.95mm subunits are designed to be independently routed in fiber management systems. Our cable assemblies are manufactured domestically in the United States at one of our automated ISO 9001 and TL 9000 Certified plants, and are tested to exceed industry standards.

APPLICATIONS

  • In-building runs where space is at a premium, in high density areas like Data Centers and Central Offices.
  • Able to breakout or fan-out fiber using 1.6mm furcation.
  • Trunk applications where flexibility and tight bend radius are required to route cable.
  • Cable supports direct termination to MTP/MPO on subunits, or upjacket to 1.6, 2.0 or 3.0mm for SC,LC, FC
  • and ST connectors.

CABLE COMPONENTS

12-144 BBMC fiber can provide a direct interface or interconnection between fiber management panels
and equipment using MPO style connectors, as well as small diameter fan-out cables utilizing LC, SC, ST
and FC connectors.

  • Small outside diameter (12F) 2.95mm, (24F) 8.2mm, (36F) 8.25mm, (48F) 8.6mm,(72F)
  • 10.5mm, (96F) 13.0mm and (144F, 2.0mm subunits) 10.6mm
  • UL listed to Riser, Plenum and applications available in single mode bend insensitive yellow OS2, multimode orange (62.5/125 & 50/125) OM1 & OM2 and (50/125) aqua OM3/OM4 laser optimized
  • Fiber tested to meet or exceed EIA/TIA 568-B3, Telcordia GR-409-CORE and ANSI/ICEA S-83-596