IEWC.com

Legacy Ribbon Fiber Assemblies

RIBBON FIBER OPTIC INTERCONNECT & PATCH CORD ASSEMBLIES

Cablcon's Legacy Ribbon Fiber Assemblies offer exceptional fiber density within a compact and flexible package. Available in various fiber counts, these assemblies are manufactured domestically in the United States at our automated ISO 9001 and TL 9000 Certified facilities and are tested to meet or exceed industry standards. Ideal for high-bandwidth applications, they accommodate MPO connectors with ease and come with options for single mode and multimode fibers. Cablcon's Ribbon Fiber Assemblies provide a reliable and high-performance solution for high-density fiber needs.

PATCH CABLE COMPONENTS

  • 8-48 fiber ribbon direct interface or interconnection between patch panels and equipment using MPO style connectors,
  • as well as small diameter fan-out cables utilizing LC, SC, ST and FC connectors.
  • Fiber counts up to 48 with unitized, zip configuration. Maximum of two 12-fiber ribbons per unit in cordage and four
  • 12-fiber unitized
  • Easy interface to MPO based connectors or other ribbon ferrules in both male and female gender
  • Available with an angle or flat polish
  • UL listed to riser and plenum applications and available in single mode bend insensitive yellow, multimode 10Gig laser
  • optimized aqua (OM3 and OM4) and multimode orange (50/125 and 62.5/125)
  • Fiber tested to meet or exceed EIA/TIA 568-A/GR-409-CORE

TRUNK RIBBON FIBER OPTIC ASSEMBLIES

Ribbon fiber assemblies by Cablcon combine high fiber density
in a small diameter, flexible package. Available in 12-72, 84-96 or
108-144 fiber trunk cable, ribbon fiber can be terminated with a 12 or 24 position connector, or fanned-out and terminated individually. Our cable assemblies are manufactured domestically in the United States at one of our automated ISO 9001 and TL 9000 Certified plants, and are tested to meet or exceed industry standards.

TRUNK CABLE COMPONENTS

  • 12-72, 84-96 and 108-144 count ribbon fiber. Trunk ribbon is specifically designed for customers who need a high fiber
  • count in a package that is small, round, flexible and easy to install.
  • Small outside diameter (12-72: 0.37”, 84-96: 0.40”, 108-144: 0.48”)
  • Solid buffer surrounded by aramid yarn and two dielectric strength rods
  • Ideal for high-bandwidth applications and optimized for MPO connectors in both male and female gender
  • Available with angle or flat polish
  • UL listed to riser and plenum specifications and available in single mode bend insensitive yellow, multimode 10Gig laser
  • optimized aqua (OM3 and OM4) and multimode orange (50/125 and 62.5/125)
  • Fiber complies with Telcordia, ICEA, NEC, ANSI-FDDI, IEEE and TIA standards; meets GR-409-CORE