IEWC.com

CS VIC

As large-scale fiber optic growth continues and the need to optimize rack space has become increasingly important, Cablcon introduced the LightWISE® CS VIC. Short for Versatile Interconnect, the VIC has been specially designed to function as a patch panel in any number of settings, including wall-mount, cable tray-mount and rack-mount installations. Working optimally with Cablcon’s 1.6mm CS jumpers, the LightWISE® CS VIC provides outstanding density without compromising accessibility. This CS connector’s flexible push-pull tabs makes front-side access to any of the 36 fiber pairs easy, while the rear side has the option of pre-loaded trunk cables or MTP adapters.

APPLICATIONS

  • Rack-mount, Wall-mount, Zero U Vertical-Mount
  • Data Centers, Central Offices, Mobile Edge Computing
  • High-density cross-connects
  • Passive Optical Networks (PONs), Fiber to the Office (FTTO)

FEATURES

  • 36 CS front side ports, totaling 72f
  • Pre-wired with your choice of rear MPO adapters or low-profile backbone cable
  • Small footprint for easy installation in a multitude of settings
  • QR Code provides access to port identification templates that can be stored on your network
  • RoHS, REACH-compliant. CPR-rated cables now available upon request.

SPECIFICATIONS

CONNECTOR IL MAX (DB) RL MAX (DB)
SM CS 0.25 -55
MM CS 0.25 -30
SM MTP (M) 0.35 -60
MM MTP (M) 0.35 -30

CABLE STYLE OD TENSILE BEND RADIUS
72f Collapsible Ribbon OFNP SM 6.2 mm 150 lbf 1.95"
72f 2mm Micro Breakout OFNP SM 8.4 mm 150 lbf 3.31"
72f 2mm Micro Breakout OFNP OM4 8.4 mm 150 lbf 3.31"

FIBER PORT ASSIGNMENTS

COLUMN 1 COLUMN 2
Ribbon 1/MTP A (Black) CS 1: A-Blue, B-Orange CS 2: A-Green, B-Brown CS 3: A-Slate, B-White CS 4: A-Red, B-Black CS 5: A-Yellow, B-Violet CS 6: A-Rose, B-Aqua
Ribbon 2/MTP B (Blue) CS 1: A-Blue, B-Orange CS 2: A-Green, B-Brown CS 3: A-Slate, B-White CS 4: A-Red, B-Black CS 5: A-Yellow, B-Violet CS 6: A-Rose, B-Aqua
Ribbon 3/MTP C (Black) CS 1: A-Blue, B-Orange CS 2: A-Green, B-Brown CS 3: A-Slate, B-White CS 4: A-Red, B-Black CS 5: A-Yellow, B-Violet CS 6: A-Rose, B-Aqua

COLUMN 3 COLUMN 4
Ribbon 1/MTP D (Blue) CS 1: A-Blue, B-Orange CS 2: A-Green, B-Brown CS 3: A-Slate, B-White CS 4: A-Red, B-Black CS 5: A-Yellow, B-Violet CS 6: A-Rose, B-Aqua
Ribbon 2/MTP E (Black) CS 1: A-Blue, B-Orange CS 2: A-Green, B-Brown CS 3: A-Slate, B-White CS 4: A-Red, B-Black CS 5: A-Yellow, B-Violet CS 6: A-Rose, B-Aqua
Ribbon 3/MTP F (Blue) CS 1: A-Blue, B-Orange CS 2: A-Green, B-Brown CS 3: A-Slate, B-White CS 4: A-Red, B-Black CS 5: A-Yellow, B-Violet CS 6: A-Rose, B-Aqua