IEWC.com

MDC VIC

As fiber optic utilization has continued to grow, so has the need for user-friendly port density. Cablcon’s LightWISE® MDC VIC emerged as a practical, effective solution for many ICT applications. Short for ‘versatile interconnect,’ the VIC was designed to provide patch panel functionality wherever it is needed. Its 5” x 7.25” x 1.5” footprint, combined with 48 channel (96 fiber) capacity make the MDC VIC an ideal product both inside and outside traditional rack space. Working optimally with Cablcon’s Cutting EDGE® MDC patch cables, the LightWISE® MDC VIC offers outstanding density, easy cable management and greater accessibility. The rear of the VIC is available pre-loaded with your choice of MPO/MTP ports or with a cable stub using bend-tolerant collapsible ribbon or micro breakout.

APPLICATIONS

  • Rack-mount, Wall-mount, Zero U Vertical-Mount
  • Data Centers, Central Offices, Mobile Edge Computing
  • High-density cross-connects
  • Passive Optical Networks (PONs), Fiber to the Office (FTTO)

FEATURES

  • 48 MDC ports on the front, totaling 96 fibers
  • Alternating colored adapter groupings for easier port identification
  • Pre-wired with your choice of rear MPO adapters or low-profile backbone cable
  • Small footprint for easy installation in a multitude of settings
  • QR Code provides access to port identification templates that can be stored on your network
  • RoHS, REACH-compliant. Collapsible ribbon cables
  • are CPR-rated Cca- s1a, d1, a1

SPECIFICATIONS

CONNECTOR IL MAX (DB) RL MAX (DB)
SM MDC 0.25 -55
MM MDC 0.25 -30
SM MTP (M) 0.35 -60
MM MTP (M) 0.35 -30

CABLE STYLE OD TENSILE BEND RADIUS
96f Collapsible Ribbon OFNR SM 7.8 mm 300 lbf 2.46"
96f 2mm Micro Breakout OFNP SM 11.0 mm 150 lbf 4.33"
96f 2mm Micro Breakout OFNP OM4 11.0 mm 150 lbf 4.33"

MDC/MTP VIC PORT CONFIGURATION