IEWC.com

MPO VIC

With fiber density increasing throughout data centers and telecommunications, the need to consolidate common routes becomes more apparent. Cablcon’s MPO VIC offers a space-efficient method for bringing 288 fibers to a single location. Designed to work in concert with the LightWISE® OptiClaw™ WMZ, the MPO VIC establishes a ‘junction box’ that can be wall-mounted, rack mounted or installed in the zero-u space on the side of a cabinet. This VIC features 24 MPO ports emerging from the front of the VIC, while a single 288-fiber low-profile collapsible ribbon cable exits the rear and runs to your splice enclosure.

APPLICATIONS

  • Data Centers, Central Offices and Mobile Edge Computing
  • Wall-mount, Zero U-Mount
  • Meet-Me Rooms and Colocation

FEATURES

  • 24 front side MPO/MTP Male ports, totaling 288f
  • Alternating colored adapter groupings for easier
  • port identification
  • Low-profile 288f collapsible ribbon cable exits rear of
  • the VIC
  • Easy installation in a multitude of settings
  • QR Code provides access to port identification templates
  • that can be stored on your network
  • Small footprint: each VIC is 5” wide x 7.25” deep x 1.5” tall
  • RoHS, REACH-compliant. Cable CPR rating is Cca-s1a,
  • d1, a1

SPECIFICATIONS

CONNECTOR IL MAX (DB) RL MAX (DB)
SM MTP (M) 0.35 -60

CABLE STYLE OD TENSILE BEND RADIUS
288f Collapsible Ribbon OFNR/LSZH SM (G.657.A2) 0.49" (12.5 mm) 600 lbf/2670 N 8" (204 mm)

PORT IDENTIFICATION

MPO VIC PORT CONFIGURATION